P r i v a c y P o l i c y

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1TheUnseen Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 08541593, VAT registration number 181233626 and registered office located at Unit B, Dalston Works, 3 Martel Place, London, E8 2FQ (“we”, “us” or “our”) operates the website https://theunseenbeauty.co.uk/ (the “Site”) and associated retail events and online services (together with the Site, the “Services).

1.2 This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you use our Services.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy please contact us via email at: contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk

1.3 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal information you supply through these Services is processed, we are the “controller” of the personal information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the General Data Protection Regulation as it forms part of the laws of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European union (Withdrawal) Act 2018.

1.4 Please note you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. To exercise this right, please email contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Device Information

2.1 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

2.2We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

2.2.1 Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Additionally, for more information about our use of cookies, please see the cookies sections below.

2.2.2 Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

2.2.3 Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Order Information

2.3When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number) and details relating to the products you’ve ordered. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Marketing Information

2.4If you visit one of our retail events and supply us with your email address, with your permission we add you to our email marketing list and we may send you emails about new products and other updates.

2.5When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect purchased/attempted purchased marketing data consisting of details relating to items purchased or placed into your shopping bag but not yet purchased. This data is used to occasionally send you specifically relevant product updates, news and so on.

Account Information

2.6Where you opt to register an account with us to facilitate future purchases from the Site, we will process information relating to your account including firstname, surname, email address & password. Enquiry Information

2.7If you choose to contact us about your user account and/or our Services, we may keep the content of such enquiry.

2.8Please note that some of the information referred to in this section 2 is essential to our provision of the Services and whilst you are under no obligation to provide us with such information, we may not be able to provide the relevant Service to the extent you do not.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?

Use 

Legal Basis

Handling and fulfilling your order and purchases (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Performance of the contract entered into with you and/or our legitimate interest of complying with HMRC requirements by retaining records of customer purchases and transactions.

Creating and maintaining your account where you opt to create a user account with us. 

Performance of the contract entered into with you, and/or our legitimate interest to facilitate an optimal experience for users of our Services.  

Communicating with you and responding to your enquiries. 

Performance of the contract entered into with you, and/or our legitimate interest in providing customer service facilities to users or potential users of our Services. 

Processing returns, refunds and disputed orders 

Performance of the contract entered into with you, and/or legal obligation. 

Direct marketing activities (such as sending you personalised marketing and information communications)

Your consent, and/or our legitimate interest in marketing similar goods or Services to you in circumstances where you have already purchased goods or Services from us in the past. 

To serve relevant advertising, and targeted or retargeted marketing campaigns to you relating to our products or Services

Your consent. 

Ensuring the security of your account and our business, and preventing or detecting fraud or abuses of our Services. 

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of applicable laws or regulations, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties, (such as law enforcement agencies) about such conduct.

Our legitimate interest in ensuring that use of our Services is lawful and non-fraudulent, does not disrupt the operation of our Services, does not harass our staff or other individuals, and to enforce our legal rights and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including compliance with anti-money laundering regulations (if and where applicable).

Developing, improving and optimising our Services (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns)

Our legitimate interest in developing and improving our business offering. 

Internal administrative purposes (such as training staff, quality control or other internal audit

Our legitimate interest in implementing and operationalising processes to maintain, develop and improve our business. 

Part of a sale, purchase or investment of the business (or assets or part thereof).

Our legitimate interest in pursuing commercial opportunities and/or legal obligation. 

To comply with applicable law (for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with the law).

Legal obligation. 

3.1 When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law to do so). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish by contacting: contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk.

4.SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1We may share your personal information with third parties including other companies within our group of companies, our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors (such as IT service providers, professional advisers and data hosting providers) insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. Activities which are carried out by or in collaboration with third party service providers include hosting and/or IT infrastructure, analytics services, and advertising and marketing services.

4.2For example, we use Shopify to power our online store within our Site - you can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

4.3We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4.4As mentioned above, we share your personal information with third parties to help us provide you with material relating to our products or Services, such as Klaviyo – you can read more about how Klaviyo uses your personal information here: https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy-policy.

4.5Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

5.BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

5.1As described above, we may use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

5.2You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following:

5.2.1FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

5.2.2GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymouti

5.3Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

6. DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

1.1You have the following rights over the way we process personal information relating to you:

  • Request access. You have the right to ask for a copy of personal information we are processing about you.
  • Request correction. You have the right to request correction of the personal information we hold about you, such as if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Request erasure. You have the right to request erasure of your personal information, where there is no legitimate reason for us to continue to process it, or where you have exercised your right to object to the processing (see below).
  • Object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we rely upon the legal basis of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests for that processing.
  • Request processing restriction. You have the right to ask us to suspend processing of your personal information, such as if you want to establish its accuracy or the reasons for it being processed.
  • Request machine-readable copy and transfer. You have the right to request a machine-readable copy of your personal information, which you can use with another data controller. Where it is technically feasible, you can also ask us to send this information directly to another data controller if you prefer.
  • Right to make a complaint. You have the right to make a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, the relevant supervisory authority would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Right to withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances for any processing by us of your personal information for which we rely upon the legal basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time upon notice to us. If you do, we will no longer process the relevant personal information.

7.1If you wish to make a request or exercise your rights, please contact us at: contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest where possible.

7.2Please be aware that we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

8. DATA RETENTION

8.1We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose and to maintain business records for tax, legal and regulatory reasons, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

8.2To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

8.3 If we have banned a user from our Services due to their inappropriate behaviour, we keep information to enforce such ban. This information is held by us indefinitely, consistent with our legitimate interest and reviewed periodically.

8.4 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. CHILDREN

9.1To use our Services, you must be either at least 18 years old, or if you are required by the laws of the country where you live to be older than 18 years old in order to enter into a legally binding agreement, then you must be the minimum age required by those laws to register.

9.2We therefore do not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

10. SECURITY

10.1We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

10.2Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. In particular, the transmission of information and data via the Internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information or data transmitted to or through the Services.

11.INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

11.1Where we transfer your personal information from inside the UK or the EEA to a jurisdiction outside of the UK or the EEA, we will first put in place appropriate measures to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information. Those measures may include, for example, specific contracts containing the standard contractual clauses adopted and approved by relevant data protection regulators, or another appropriate measure.

11.2In the event an international data transfer of your personal information occurs and you require further information about the protective measures that we apply, please contact us using the following email address: contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk.

12.OUR USE OF COOKIES

12.1A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

12.2We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our Services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Cookies used for Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

12.3The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

12.4You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our Site may no longer be fully accessible.

12.5Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org. Additionally, you can manage your cookie preferences at any time by emailing us at: contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk.

12.6Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

12.7Please note that, some cookies (such as the Shopify analytics cookies) may be set by third parties when you use our Services. These third parties may be suppliers who partner with us to deliver our Services, companies that participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes and other third parties. These cookies are controlled by the third parties, so please check these third-party websites for more information about these cookies and how to manage them.

13.CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by email, notice on the Site and/or through your account.

14. CONTACT

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@theunseenbeauty.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:
Customer Services, TheUnseen Limited, Unit B, Dalston Works, 3 Martel Place, Dalston, London, E8 2FQ, United Kingdom.